Home > DeveloperSection > Forums > Auto Increment ID
Pawan kumar
Pawan kumar

Total Post:19

Points:133
Posted on    February-22-2011 8:31 AM

 ASP.Net ASP.Net 
Ratings:


 6 Reply(s)
 13915  View(s)
Rate this:
Sir i want to know that -how to make autoincrement id  in asp.net/C# with out using store-procedure in sql..
can it make by a Method or Function in .net ?.


Sachindra Singh
Sachindra Singh

Total Post:1

Points:7
Posted on    February-22-2011 8:54 AM

Hello pawan, i hope this code will help you

{

    public void Autogenrate()

    {

        int r;

        try

        {

          con = new SqlConnection("data source=XYZ; user id=ABC; password=***; initial catalog=Detail");

       con.Open();

            SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand("Select max(id) from empp1", con);

            SqlDataReader dr = cmd.ExecuteReader();

            if (dr.Read())

            {

                string d = dr[0].ToString();

                if (d == "")

                {

                    id.Text = "1001";//set the value in textbox which name is id

                }

                else

                {

                    r = Convert.ToInt32(dr[0].ToString());

                    r = r + 1;

                    id.Text = r.ToString();

                }

            }

            con.Close();

            con.Open();

          cmd.CommandText = "insert empp1 values('" + id.Text + "','" +   txtName.Text + "','" + txtCity.Text + "')";

            cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();

        }

        catch (Exception ex)

        {

            Response.Write("<script>alert("+ex.Message+")</script>");

        }

        finally

        {

            con.Close();

        }


Modified On Feb-22-2011 09:42:10 AM

Uttam Misra

Total Post:125

Points:897
Posted on    February-22-2011 9:28 AM

Pawan are you talking about Auto Increment ID in SQLServer? If yes then follow these steps without creating any method..

1.Open SQl Server Management Studio Express.
2.Go to your Database.
3.Rigth click on your Database Table Name.
4.Then Click on Modify.
5.In modify window click on your " ID" column Name.
6.Change its Data Type to int.
7.Then go to Column Prorerties below.
8.Under the "Indentity Specifications" nodes you will see (Is Indentity).
8.Set this property "Yes".





Modified On Feb-22-2011 09:35:44 AM

Sheen Buhay

Total Post:10

Points:70
Posted on    October-24-2011 3:26 AM

Hi Mr. Singh,

I followed your snippet however I am getting an error "Input string was not in a correct format." Highlighted in red.
Here's the snippet
if (dr.Read())
                        {
                            string d = dr[0].ToString();
                            if (d == "")
                            {
                                txtstudid.Text = strTesda;
                            }
                            else
                            {
                                r = Convert.ToInt32(dr[0].ToString());
                                r = r + 1;
                                txtstudid.Text = r.ToString();
                            }

Any idea why it causes this error? Thanks.



Alex R
Alex R

Total Post:40

Points:280
Posted on    October-25-2011 4:30 AM

Hi Sheen Buhay,

Debug your code and check what value you have in dr[0].ToString(). I thing you might be getting Alphabets or symbols.

Suggestion: Don't just copy and paste the code snippet provided in the forum as those are not generalize, those are specific set of code used to accomplish a specific task. Please do modify the code according to your requirement.

Thanks

Horas Panjaitan

Total Post:3

Points:21
Posted on    March-22-2013 9:19 AM

hi Sheen Buhay
What if
I change integer code as K001

please help me

mahesh kasar
mahesh kasar

Total Post:1

Points:7
Posted on    November-18-2013 10:32 PM


Don't want to miss updates? Please click the below button!

Follow MindStick